Privacy Notice:

Updated 01/10/2021

Therapy Fort is provided by Radiata Limited, a company registered in England with company number 13665833 and the registered office address of 167-169 Great Portland Street, 5th Floor, London, W1W 5PF.
Please read the following terms carefully to understand how we handle your personal data.

  • By registering with, or using, the Therapy Fort website [marketing branding name you agree that you are aware of the collection, use and transfer of the relevant data [your personal data] under the terms of this privacy notice (and the Terms of Use). We may collect, and process, the following types of personal data about you:
  • You may give us information about yourself by number of different routes, including:
  • Information you provide to us, including when you register as a member or download or register a Therapy Fort mobile App or subscribe to our website. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, e-mail address and phone number, username, password and other registration information, your gender, house number and postcode.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Information provided in response to any surveys or requests for information which we may send to you from time to time or which you complete on our website or application (in line with your marketing and communications preferences you have agreed for.

You may only access the Therapy Fort if you are at least 18 years old.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may use personal data we collect about you in the following ways:

  • Submitted Information: We will use information which you submit as part of registering to use.
  • For marketing purposes: We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising, including the following personal data control mechanisms:
  • You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or receive services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
  • We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for their marketing purposes.
  • You can ask us (or any third parties) to stop sending you marketing messages at any time (see below for further details).
  • Device Information: We will use this information to help ensure that Therapy Fort presents the correct version and data for your Device.
  • Log Information: this is stored for security and audit purposes and to ensure that we are able to support your use of Therapy Fort.
  • For security and safety purposes: we monitor activity in order to help protect our users from security threats and to detect if users are trying to misuse any element of the Therapy Fort website.
  • To statistically analyse user behaviour and activity: We will monitor user interest and behaviour to help us to understand general usage of the Therapy Fort.
  • We will collect your details when you give us you feedback.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • To your independent therapist[s].

HOW AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We use strict procedures and security features designed to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful access to the personal data which we control.
Your personal data, we hold, are stored securely in the UK based Cloud storage.
We will retain a record of your personal data in accordance with relevant law.

We sometimes use other organisations to process your personal data on our behalf, for example, in relation to analysis of the use of the website.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Any transmission that you make is therefore made at your own risk. However, once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features designed to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful access to the same and all information you provide to us will be stored securely.
Therapy Fort website has links to external websites. If you follow a link to external websites, please note that these websites (and any services that may be accessible through them) will have their own privacy notices, policies and terms of use and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the same (and how they may be applied) or for any personal data that may be collected through those third party websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check the relevant third party terms, notices and policies before you provide any personal data to those websites or use their services.

COOKIES
We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of Therapy Fort website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our App or website

YOUR RIGHTS
You have a number of important legal rights regarding the manner in which personal data relating to you is used. You can find more information about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website – please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Access to information
You have the right to access certain information we hold about you so that you can be aware of, and verify the lawfulness of, the processing we undertake.
You can exercise your right of access by making what is generally referred to as a ‘subject access request’.

Right to have information corrected
If you identify that any personal data that we hold about you is wrong, inaccurate or out of date then you may ask us to correct or update it. Please contact us via the details provided below and we will review each request and respond accordingly.
Right of erasure and the right to stop or limit our processing of your personal data

Right to withdraw consent
You are free to withdraw any consent which you have given to us in relation to our use of your personal data at any time.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time. This effectively allows you to stop or prevent the processing of your personal data.

Right to complain
If you are unhappy about the way in which we have processed your personal data then you have a right to raise the issue or to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office – as noted above please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ for further details.

Changes to our privacy notice
We will keep this privacy notice and we may update it from time to time.
 Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. We encourage you to visit this page periodically so that you are aware of any changes which have been made.

Contact Details
If you have any comments or concerns regarding our privacy notice, or the manner in which we handle your personal data or if you would like to exercise any of the rights outline above then please do feel free to contact us.

Terms of use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SERVICE INCLUDING, THE LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY AND CHOICE OF LAW AND JURISDICTION SECTIONS.

Last updated 31 May 2021

Patient Access Operator
Therapy Fort is provided by Radiata Limited (“we”, “us”, “our” ), a company registered in England with company number 13665833, registered offices at 167-169 Great Portland Street, 5th Floor, London, W1W 5PF.

Terms of use

1.1 Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using Therapy Fort. By using the Service, you signify your agreement to be bound by these conditions. These Terms of Use govern a legal agreement between you and us and it sets out the conditions which govern your use of the Service, which may be accessed through:

1.1.1 our website https://therapyfort.com (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user; and/or

1.1.2 the therapy fort mobile application software (the “App”) (available on a number of different App marketplaces (the “App Sites”), once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (“Device”).

1.2 References in these Terms of Use to the Service, includes the Website and/or the App (as appropriate, depending on the method you are using to access the Service). When you use the Service via the App you will also be subject to the terms, guidelines and conditions applicable to the applied by any relevant App Site from whose site you downloaded the App (the “Appstore Rules”). If these Terms of Use are inconsistent with the Appstore Rules, these Terms of Use will control.

1.3 We license use of the Service (including, the App and the Website) to you on the basis of these Terms of Use and subject to any other rules or policies we notify to you.

1.4 By using the Service (including, by downloading the App or registering to use the Service), you confirm that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to comply with them.

1.5 If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, which govern the contract between us, then you must not use the Service (including, accessing the App and/or the Website).

1.6 These Terms of Use incorporate by reference the following additional terms (which also apply to your use of the App and/or the Website):

1.6.1 Our Privacy Policy (https://therapyfort.com/privacy-policy), as may be updated from time to time, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using the Service, you consent to such processing and you must ensure that all data provided by you is accurate.

1.6.2 Our Cookie Policy (https://therapyfort.com/privacy-policy), as may be updated from time to time, which sets out information about the cookies we use on our Website.

The Service

2.1 The Service enables you to search and locate independent therapist registered in your local area.
2.2 You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to contact and book an appointment with your selected therapist.
2.3 If you require any assistance with accessing or use of the Service then please see https://therapyfort.com/support for guides relating to the Service, including details as to how to contact our support function. Please note that interactions with our support staff may be recorded (for training and monitoring purposes) and will be held in accordance with our privacy notice.

Registering to use the Service
3.1 If you wish to register a therapy fort account you can do so by entering the required personal details when prompted to on https://www.therapyfort.com/.
3.2 Please note that if you select or are provided with a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our registration or security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.
3.3 We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms of Use.
3.4 If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly reset your password to something which only you know. Please visit https://therapyfort.com/forgot/password to reset it.
3.5 You can retrieve, change or request that we delete the details you place with us. You will only receive emails that you have agreed to, or those relating to administration purposes.
3.6 You must only use the Service for lawful purposes and you must not infringe the rights of other users of the Service.
3.7 You may only access the Therapyfort Services if you are at least 18 years of age.

Prohibited Uses

4.1 You may use the Service only for lawful purposes. You may not use the Service in any way:

4.1.1 that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation;

4.1.2 That is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect, or is in any manner inconsistent with these Terms of Use, or act fraudulently or maliciously in respect of the Service.

4.1.3 which infringes our intellectual property rights or those of any third party in relation to your use of the Service.

4.1.4 to transmit any material that is defamatory, offensive or otherwise objectionable in relation to your use of the Service;

4.1.5 that could damage, disable, overburden, impair or compromise our systems or security or interfere with other users;

4.1.6 to access, send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any personal information regarding any person other than yourself without their explicit prior consent;

4.1.7 to collect or harvest any information or data in respect of the Service or our systems or attempt to decipher any transmissions to or from the servers running the Service; or

4.1.8 to knowingly transmit any data, send, or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

4.3 We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY
Please read this section carefully as it sets out the limits of our liability to you in relation to your use of the Service.
 Viruses

5.1 Whilst we work to strong security standards, we do not guarantee that our App or Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses and you should use your own virus protection software.

5.2 You must not misuse the Service by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the App or our Website, the server on which our Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the App or our Website.

Termination

You are free to stop using the Service at any time. If you breach any of these Terms of Use we can stop providing all or part of the Service to you. If we terminate (or suspend) your access to the Service then we will notify you by email or at the next time you attempt to access your account.

Collection of Personal Data

If you register to use the Service then we may collect personal data about you (which may include name, date of birth, e-mail address and phone number, the Device’s phone number, username, password and other registration information (and if registering for the Service online, your sex, house number and postcode). This data will be securely held in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy (please see https://therapyfort.com/privacy-policy).

Choice of Law and Jurisdiction

8.1 Please note that these Terms of Use are governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

8.2 The Service is intended for use by persons resident within the United Kingdom. If you are accessing or attempting to access the Service from any other location then: (i) we make no representations that you will be able to access the Service or that it will function correctly; and (ii) you are responsible for ensuring that you act in accordance with any applicable laws in whatever jurisdiction you are resident.

8.3 From time to time updates to the App may be issued through the App Sites. Depending on the update, you may not be able to use the Service until you have downloaded or streamed the latest version of the App and accepted any updated Terms of Use.

8.4 Subject to any specific terms detailed on the App or Website in relation to particular features or materials, these Terms of Use (together with the Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy) set out the entire agreement between you and us in respect of your use of the Service.

8.5 Any rights not expressly granted by us under these Terms of Use are reserved.

Contact Us

To contact us, please use the contact details: https://therapyfort.com/support
or
167-169 Great Portland Street,
5th Floor,
London,
W1W 5PF
United Kingdom

Our Data Usage Policy
The information you provide with us ( Registration ) will be processed by Therapy Fort and will be used for:

  • Inclusion on the list of independent therapists given to the public.
  • Inclusion on the Therapy Fort databases currently held on its website.
  • Inclusion in the online search.
  • Distribution of information regarding Therapy Fort’s services, activities, complaints procedure, etc.